Code · Florida · Title XLVI — Crimes · Chapter 775
775.0823 Violent offenses committed against specified justice system personnel.
The Legislature does hereby provide for an increase and certainty of penalty for any person convicted of a violent offense against any law enforcement or correctional officer, as defined in s. 943.10 (1), (2), (3), (6), (7), (8), or (9); against any state attorney elected pursuant to s. 27.01 or assistant state attorney appointed under s. 27.181 ; against any public defender elected pursuant to s. 27.50 or regional counsel appointed pursuant to s. 27.511 (3); against any court-appointed counsel appointed under s. 27.40 or defense attorney in a criminal proceeding; or against any justice or judge of a court described in Art.
V of the State Constitution, which offense arises out of or in the scope of the officer’s duty as a law enforcement or correctional officer, the state attorney’s or assistant state attorney’s duty as a prosecutor or investigator, the public defender or regional counsel acting in his or her capacity as defense counsel, the court-appointed counsel or defense attorney in a criminal proceeding acting in his or her capacity as defense counsel, or the justice’s or judge’s duty as a judicial officer, as follows:
(1)For murder in the first degree as described in s. 782.04 (1), if the death sentence is not imposed, a sentence of imprisonment for life without eligibility for release.
(2)For attempted murder in the first degree as described in s. 782.04 (1), a sentence pursuant to s. 775.082 , s. 775.083 , or s. 775.084 . A person convicted under this subsection must be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 25 years.
(3)For attempted felony murder as described in s. 782.051 , a sentence pursuant to s. 775.082 , s. 775.083 , or s. 775.084 .
(4)For murder in the second degree as described in s. 782.04
(2)and (3), a sentence pursuant to s. 775.082 , s. 775.083 , or s. 775.084 .
(5)For attempted murder in the second degree as described in s. 782.04
(2)and (3), a sentence pursuant to s. 775.082 , s. 775.083 , or s. 775.084 .
(6)For murder in the third degree as described in s. 782.04 (4), a sentence pursuant to s. 775.082 , s. 775.083 , or s. 775.084 .
(7)For attempted murder in the third degree as described in s. 782.04 (4), a sentence pursuant to s. 775.082 , s. 775.083 , or s. 775.084 .
(8)For manslaughter as described in s. 782.07 during the commission of a crime, a sentence pursuant to s. 775.082 , s. 775.083 , or s. 775.084 .
(9)For kidnapping as described in s. 787.01 , a sentence pursuant to s. 775.082 , s. 775.083 , or s. 775.084 .
(10)For aggravated battery as described in s. 784.045 , a sentence pursuant to s. 775.082 , s. 775.083 , or s. 775.084 .
(11)For aggravated assault as described in s. 784.021 , a sentence pursuant to s. 775.082 , s. 775.083 , or s. 775.084 .
Notwithstanding s. 948.01 , with respect to any person who is found to have violated this section, adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence shall not be suspended, deferred, or withheld.