Code · Florida · Title XLIX — Parents' Bill of Rights; Teachers' Bill of Rights · Chapter 1015
1015.05 Right to control the classroom.
(1)In accordance with state board rules and general law, a teacher has the authority to control and discipline students in his or her classroom and in other places in which the teacher is assigned to be in charge of students. Pursuant to s. 1003.32 and in order to provide an orderly and safe learning environment for students, a teacher may:
(a)Establish classroom rules of conduct.
(b)Establish and implement consequences, which are designed to change behavior, for infractions of classroom rules of conduct.
(c)Have disobedient, disrespectful, violent, abusive, uncontrollable, or disruptive students removed from the classroom for behavior management intervention.
(d)Have violent, abusive, uncontrollable, or disruptive students directed to appropriate school or district school board personnel for information and assistance.
(e)Assist in enforcing school rules on school property, during school-sponsored transportation, and during school-sponsored activities.
(f)Request and receive information relating to the disposition of any referrals to administration for a violation of classroom rules of conduct or school rules.
(g)Request and receive immediate assistance in classroom management if a student becomes uncontrollable or in the case of an emergency.
(h)Request and receive training and other assistance to improve his or her skills in classroom management, violence prevention, conflict resolution, and related areas.
(i)Press charges if there is a reason to believe that a crime has been committed on school property, during school-sponsored transportation, or during school-sponsored activities.
(j)Use reasonable force, according to standards adopted by the State Board of Education, to protect himself or herself or others from injury.
(2)For purposes of this section, in cases in which a teacher faces litigation or professional practices sanctions for an action taken pursuant to subsection (1), there is a rebuttable presumption that a teacher was taking necessary action to restore or maintain the safety or educational atmosphere of his or her classroom.