Code · Florida · Title XLIX — Parents' Bill of Rights; Teachers' Bill of Rights · Chapter 1014
1014.06 Parental consent for health care services.
(1)Except as otherwise provided by law, a health care practitioner, as defined in s. 456.001 , or an individual employed by such health care practitioner may not provide or solicit or arrange to provide health care services or prescribe medicinal drugs to a minor child without first obtaining written parental consent.
(2)Except as otherwise provided by law or a court order, a provider, as defined in s. 408.803 , may not allow a medical procedure to be performed on a minor child in its facility without first obtaining written parental consent.
(3)This section does not apply to an abortion, which is governed by chapter 390.
(4)This section does not apply to services provided by a clinical laboratory, unless the services are delivered through a direct encounter with the minor at the clinical laboratory facility. For purposes of this subsection, the term “clinical laboratory” has the same meaning as provided in s. 483.803 .
(5)A health care practitioner or other person who violates this section is subject to disciplinary action pursuant to s. 408.813 or s. 456.072 , as applicable, and commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083 .