761.03 Free exercise of religion protected.
(1)The government shall not substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion, even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, except that government may substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person:
(a)Is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and
(b)Is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.
(2)A person whose religious exercise has been burdened in violation of this section may assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding and obtain appropriate relief.