Code · Florida · Title XIX — Public Business · Chapter 286
286.012 Voting requirement at meetings of governmental bodies.
A member of a state, county, or municipal governmental board, commission, or agency who is present at a meeting of any such body at which an official decision, ruling, or other official act is to be taken or adopted may not abstain from voting in regard to any such decision, ruling, or act; and a vote shall be recorded or counted for each such member present, unless, with respect to any such member, there is, or appears to be, a possible conflict of interest under s. 112.311 , s. 112.313 , s. 112.3143 , or additional or more stringent standards of conduct, if any, adopted pursuant to s. 112.326 .
If there is, or appears to be, a possible conflict under s. 112.311 , s. 112.313 , or s. 112.3143 , the member shall comply with the disclosure requirements of s. 112.3143 . If the only conflict or possible conflict is one arising from the additional or more stringent standards adopted pursuant to s. 112.326 , the member shall comply with any disclosure requirements adopted pursuant to s. 112.326 . If the official decision, ruling, or act occurs in the context of a quasi-judicial proceeding, a member may abstain from voting on such matter if the abstention is to assure a fair proceeding free from potential bias or prejudice.