Code · Florida · Title XIV — Taxation and Finance · Chapter 196
196.121 Homestead exemptions; forms.
(1)The Department of Revenue shall provide, by electronic means or other methods designated by the department, forms to be filed by taxpayers claiming to be entitled to a homestead exemption and shall prescribe the content of such forms by rule.
(2)The forms shall require the taxpayer to furnish certain information to the property appraiser for the purpose of determining that the taxpayer is a permanent resident as defined in s. 196.012 (16). Such information may include, but need not be limited to, the factors enumerated in s. 196.015 .
(3)The forms shall also contain the following:
(a)Notice of the tax lien which can be imposed pursuant to s. 196.161 .
(b)Notice that information contained in the application will be provided to the Department of Revenue and may also be provided to any state in which the applicant has previously resided.
(c)A requirement that the applicant read or have read to him or her the contents of the form.