Code · Florida · Title XI — County Organization and Intergovernmental Relations · Chapter 145
145.131 Repeal of other laws relating to compensation; exceptions.
(1)All local or special laws or general laws of local application enacted prior to July 1, 1969, which relate to compensation of county officials are repealed, except laws pertaining to travel expenses of county officers or to payment of extra compensation to the chairs of boards of county commissioners or district school boards.
(2)The compensation of any official whose salary is fixed by this chapter shall be the subject of general law only, except that the compensation of certain school superintendents may be set by school boards in accordance with the provisions of s. 1001.47 .
(3)All or any portion of the payment of the costs of life, health, accident, hospitalization, or annuity insurance, as authorized in s. 112.08 , for county officials and employees shall not be deemed to be compensation within the purview of this chapter; and all payments previously made from county funds for such purposes are hereby validated.