Code · Florida · Title XI — County Organization and Intergovernmental Relations · Chapter 129
129.011 Consolidation of funds.
(1)In order to simplify and otherwise improve the accounting system provided by law and to facilitate a better understanding of the fiscal operation of the county by the general public, the board of county commissioners may, by resolution duly adopted, consolidate any of its separate budgetary funds into a single general fund, except that all revenue and expenditures of the county transportation trust fund established pursuant to s. 336.022 shall be shown as a separate budgetary fund.
(2)Subsequent to the consolidation of any budgetary funds as provided in subsection (1), the maximum permitted tax millage of the combined fund shall be the total amount authorized by law for the separate funds so consolidated.
(3)This section is deemed to be in the general public interests and it is the intent of the Legislature that the provisions hereof shall be liberally construed to accomplish the purposes contained herein.