Code · Florida · Title XI — County Organization and Intergovernmental Relations · Chapter 124
124.01 Division of counties into districts; county commissioners.
(1)There shall be five county commissioners’ districts in each county, which shall be numbered one to five, inclusive, and shall be as nearly equal in proportion to population as possible.
(2)There shall be one county commissioner for each of such county commissioners’ districts, who shall be elected by the qualified electors of the county, as provided by s. 1(e), Art. VIII of the State Constitution.
(3)The board of county commissioners shall, from time to time, fix the boundaries of the county commissioners’ districts so as to keep them as nearly equal in proportion to population as practicable, provided that changes made in the boundaries of county commissioner districts pursuant to this section may not be made in the 270 days before a regular general election for the board of county commissioners. Districts may not be drawn with the intent to favor or disfavor a candidate for county commission or an incumbent county commissioner based on the candidate’s or incumbent’s residential address. Any ordinance enacted or adopted by a county on or after July 1, 2023, which is in conflict with this subsection is void.
(4)County commissioners’ districts now existing shall remain as now constituted until changed by the board of county commissioners, as provided by the constitution and in this chapter.
(5)This section shall not apply to Miami-Dade County.