Code · Florida · Title X — Public Officers, Employees, and Records · Chapter 119
119.0715 Trade secrets held by an agency.
(1)DEFINITION. — “Trade secret” has the same meaning as in s. 688.002 .
(2)PUBLIC RECORD EXEMPTION. — A trade secret held by an agency is confidential and exempt from s. 119.07
(1)and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.
(3)AGENCY ACCESS. — An agency may disclose a trade secret to an officer or employee of another agency or governmental entity whose use of the trade secret is within the scope of his or her lawful duties and responsibilities.
(4)LIABILITY. — An agency employee who, while acting in good faith and in the performance of his or her duties, releases a record containing a trade secret pursuant to this chapter is not liable, civilly or criminally, for such release.
(5)OPEN GOVERNMENT SUNSET REVIEW. — This section is subject to the Open Government Sunset Review Act in accordance with s. 119.15 and shall stand repealed on October 2, 2026, unless reviewed and saved from repeal through reenactment by the Legislature.