Code · Florida · Title VII — Evidence · Chapter 90
90.954 Admissibility of other evidence of contents.
The original of a writing, recording, or photograph is not required, except as provided in s. 90.953 , and other evidence of its contents is admissible when:
(1)All originals are lost or destroyed, unless the proponent lost or destroyed them in bad faith.
(2)An original cannot be obtained in this state by any judicial process or procedure.
(3)An original was under the control of the party against whom offered at a time when that party was put on notice by the pleadings or by written notice from the adverse party that the contents of such original would be subject to proof at the hearing, and such original is not produced at the hearing.
(4)The writing, recording, or photograph is not related to a controlling issue.