Code · Florida · Title VII — Evidence · Chapter 90
90.608 Who may impeach.
Any party, including the party calling the witness, may attack the credibility of a witness by:
(1)Introducing statements of the witness which are inconsistent with the witness’s present testimony.
(2)Showing that the witness is biased.
(3)Attacking the character of the witness in accordance with the provisions of s. 90.609 or s. 90.610 .
(4)Showing a defect of capacity, ability, or opportunity in the witness to observe, remember, or recount the matters about which the witness testified.
(5)Proof by other witnesses that material facts are not as testified to by the witness being impeached.