Code · Florida · Title VI — Civil Practice and Procedure · Chapter 48
48.181 Substituted service on nonresidents and foreign business entities engaging in business in state or concealing their whereabouts.
(1)As used in this section, the term “foreign business entity” means any corporation or other business entity that is incorporated, formed, or existing under the laws of any other state, territory, or commonwealth, or the laws of any foreign country.
(2)The acceptance by any individual who is a resident of any other state, territory, or commonwealth, or of any foreign country, or by any foreign business entity of the privilege extended by law to nonresidents to operate, conduct, engage in, or carry on a business or business venture in this state, or to have an office or agency in this state, is deemed to constitute an appointment by the individual or foreign business entity of the Secretary of State of this state as its agent on whom process in any action or proceeding against the individual or foreign business entity, or any combination thereof, arising out of any transaction or operation connected with or incidental to the business or business venture may be served as substituted service in accordance with this chapter. The acceptance of the privilege is signification of the agreement of the respective individual or foreign business entity that the process served against it in accordance with this chapter is of the same validity as if served personally on the individual or foreign business entity.
(3)If a foreign business entity has registered to do business in this state and has maintained its registration in an active status or otherwise continued to have a registered agent designated in accordance with s. 48.091 , personal service of process must first be attempted on the foreign business entity in the manner and order of priority described in this chapter as applicable to the foreign business entity. If, after due diligence, the party seeking to effectuate service of process is unable to effectuate service of process on the foreign business entity in the manner and order of priority provided in this chapter, the party may use substituted service of process on the Secretary of State.
(4)Any individual or foreign business entity that conceals its whereabouts is deemed to have appointed the Secretary of State as its agent on whom all process may be served, in any action or proceeding against such individual or foreign business entity, arising out of any transaction or operation connected with or incidental to any business or business venture carried on in this state by such individual or foreign business entity.
(5)Any individual who was a resident of this state and who subsequently became a nonresident is deemed to have appointed the Secretary of State as his or her agent on whom all process may be served in any action or proceeding against such individual arising out of any transaction or operation connected with or incidental to any business or business venture carried on in this state by such individual.
(6)Any individual or foreign business entity that sells, consigns, or leases by any means whatsoever tangible or intangible personal property, through brokers, jobbers, wholesalers, or distributors to any individual, corporation, or other business entity in this state is conclusively presumed to be both engaged in substantial and not isolated activities within this state and operating, conducting, engaging in, or carrying on a business or business venture in this state.
(7)Service pursuant to this section must be effectuated in the manner prescribed by s. 48.161 .