Code · Florida · Title VI — Civil Practice and Procedure · Chapter 48
48.101 Service on domestic dissolved corporations, dissolved limited liability companies, dissolved limited partnerships, dissolved limited liability partnerships, and business organizations in receivership.
(1)Process against the directors of any corporation that was dissolved before July 1, 1990, as trustees of the dissolved corporation must be served on one or more of the directors of the dissolved corporation as trustees thereof and binds all of the directors of the dissolved corporation as trustees thereof.
(2)(a) Process against any other dissolved domestic corporation must be served in accordance with s. 48.081 .
(b)In addition, provided that service was first properly attempted on the registered agent pursuant to s. 48.081 (2), but was not successful, service may then be attempted as required under s. 48.081 (3). In addition to the persons listed in s. 48.081 (3), service may then be attempted on the person appointed by the circuit court as the trustee, custodian, or receiver under s. 607.1405 (6).
(c)A party attempting to serve a dissolved domestic for-profit corporation under this section may petition the court to appoint one of the persons specified in s. 607.1405
(6)to receive service of process on behalf of the corporation.
(3)(a) Process against any dissolved domestic limited liability company must be served in accordance with s. 48.062 .
(b)In addition, provided that service was first properly attempted on the registered agent pursuant to s. 48.062 (2), but was not successful, service may then be attempted as required under s. 48.062 (3). In addition to the persons listed in s. 48.062 (3), service on a dissolved domestic limited liability company may be made on the person appointed as the liquidator, trustee, or receiver under s. 605.0709 .
(c)A party attempting to serve a dissolved domestic limited liability company under this section may petition the court to appoint one of the persons specified in s. 605.0709
(5)to receive service of process on behalf of the limited liability company.
(4)Process against any dissolved domestic limited partnership must be served in accordance with s. 48.061 .
(5)Notwithstanding this section and during the pendency of the receivership, a party attempting to serve process on a domestic business entity, business trust, or sole proprietorship in receivership may effectuate service by personal service on the receiver.