Code · Florida · Title VI — Civil Practice and Procedure · Chapter 45
45.035 Clerk’s fees.
In addition to other fees or service charges authorized by law, the clerk shall receive service charges related to the judicial sales procedure set forth in ss. 45.031 - 45.033 and this section:
(1)The clerk shall receive a service charge of $70, from which the clerk shall remit $10 to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the General Revenue Fund, for services in making, recording, and certifying the sale and title, which service charge shall be assessed as costs and shall be advanced by the plaintiff before the sale.
(2)If there is a surplus resulting from the sale, the clerk may receive the following service charges, which shall be deducted from the surplus:
(a)The clerk may withhold the sum of $28 from the surplus which may only be used for purposes of educating the public as to the rights of homeowners regarding foreclosure proceedings.
(b)The clerk is entitled to a service charge of $15 for each disbursement of surplus proceeds, from which the clerk shall remit $5 to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the General Revenue Fund.
(3)If the sale is conducted by electronic means, as provided in s. 45.031 (10), the clerk shall receive an additional service charge not to exceed $70 for services in conducting or contracting for the electronic sale, which service charge shall be assessed as costs and paid when filing for an electronic sale date. If the clerk requires advance electronic deposits to secure the right to bid, such deposits are not subject to the fee under s. 28.24 (11). The portion of an advance deposit from a winning bidder required by s. 45.031
(3)shall, upon acceptance of the winning bid, be subject to the fee under s. 28.24 (11).