38.12 Resignation, death, or removal of judges; disposition of pending matters and papers.
Upon the resignation, death, or impeachment of any judge, all matters pending before that judge shall be heard and determined by the judge’s successor, and parties making any motion before such judge shall suffer no detriment by reason of his or her resignation, death, or impeachment. All judges, upon resignation or impeachment, shall file all papers pending before them with the clerk of the court in which the cause is pending; and the executor or administrator of any judge who dies pending any matter before him or her shall file all papers found among the papers of his or her intestate or testator with the said clerk.