Code · Florida · Title V — Judicial Branch · Chapter 30
30.56 Release of traffic violator on recognizance or bond; penalty for failure to appear.
In all cases of arrest for traffic violations, by a sheriff or a deputy sheriff, the person arrested may in the discretion of such officer be released upon his or her own recognizance or upon bond provided said officer shall obtain from such person arrested a recognizance or, if deemed necessary, a cash bond or other sufficient security conditioned for his or her appearance before the proper tribunal of such county to answer the charge for which he or she has been arrested. Any person who is so arrested and released on his or her own recognizance by an officer and given a written summons to appear before the proper tribunal of such county to answer the charge for which arrested and who shall fail to appear or respond to such summons shall, in addition to the traffic violation charge, be guilty of a noncriminal traffic infraction subject to the penalty provided in s. 318.18 (2).