Code · Florida · Title V — Judicial Branch · Chapter 30
30.071 Applicability and scope of act.
(1)This act applies to all deputy sheriffs, with the following exceptions:
(a)Deputy sheriffs in a county that, by special act of the Legislature, local charter, ordinance, or otherwise, has established rights and procedures for deputy sheriffs which are equivalent to or greater than those prescribed by this act.
(b)Deputy sheriffs in a county that, by special act of the Legislature, local charter, ordinance, or otherwise, has established a civil or career service system which grants collective bargaining rights for deputy sheriffs, including, but not limited to, deputy sheriffs in the following counties: Broward, Miami-Dade, Duval, Escambia, and Volusia.
(c)Special deputy sheriffs appointed under s. 30.09 (4).
(d)Members of a sheriff’s posse or reserve unit.
(e)Part-time deputy sheriffs.
(2)This act does not grant to deputy sheriffs the right of collective bargaining.
(3)This act does not change the alter ego relationship which exists between a deputy sheriff and the appointing sheriff.