Code · Florida · Title V — Judicial Branch · Chapter 28
28.29 Recording of orders and judgments.
Orders of dismissal and final judgments of the courts in civil actions, including final judgments for injunctions for protection as provided in chapters 741 and 784, must be recorded in official records. Other orders must be recorded only on written direction of the court. The direction may be by incorporation in the order of the words “To be recorded in official records” or words to that effect. Failure to record an order or judgment does not affect its validity. The certified copy of a judgment, required under s. 55.10 to become a lien on real property, shall be recorded only when presented for recording with the statutory service charge.