Code · Florida · Title V — Judicial Branch · Chapter 26
26.012 Jurisdiction of circuit court.
(1)Circuit courts shall have jurisdiction of appeals from final administrative orders of local government code enforcement boards and of reviews and appeals as otherwise expressly provided by law.
(2)Circuit courts shall have exclusive original jurisdiction:
(a)In all actions at law not cognizable by the county courts;
(b)Of proceedings relating to the settlement of the estates of decedents and minors, the granting of letters testamentary, guardianship, involuntary hospitalization, the determination of incompetency, and other jurisdiction usually pertaining to courts of probate;
(c)In all cases in equity including all cases relating to juveniles except traffic offenses as provided in chapters 316 and 985;
(d)Of all felonies and of all misdemeanors arising out of the same circumstances as a felony which is also charged;
(e)In all cases involving legality of any tax assessment or toll or denial of refund, except as provided in s. 72.011 ;
(f)In actions of ejectment; and
(g)In all actions involving the title and boundaries of real property.
(3)The circuit court may issue injunctions.
(4)The chief judge of a circuit may authorize a county court judge to order emergency hospitalizations pursuant to part I of chapter 394 in the absence from the county of the circuit judge; and the county court judge shall have the power to issue all temporary orders and temporary injunctions necessary or proper to the complete exercise of such jurisdiction.
(5)A circuit court is a trial court.