Code · Florida · Title IX — Electors and Elections · Chapter 106
106.09 Cash contributions and contribution by cashier’s checks.
(1)(a) A person may not make an aggregate cash contribution or contribution by means of a cashier’s check to the same candidate or committee in excess of $50 per election.
(b)A person may not accept an aggregate cash contribution or contribution by means of a cashier’s check from the same contributor in excess of $50 per election.
(2)(a) Any person who makes or accepts a contribution in violation of subsection
(1)commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083 .
(b)Any person who knowingly and willfully makes or accepts a contribution in excess of $5,000 in violation of subsection
(1)commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 , s. 775.083 , or s. 775.084 .