104.0615 Voter intimidation or suppression prohibited; criminal penalties.
(1)This section may be cited as the “Voter Protection Act.”
(2)A person may not directly or indirectly use or threaten to use force, violence, or intimidation or any tactic of coercion or intimidation to induce or compel an individual to:
(a)Vote or refrain from voting;
(b)Vote or refrain from voting for any particular individual or ballot measure;
(c)Refrain from registering to vote; or
(d)Refrain from acting as a legally authorized election official or poll watcher.
(3)A person may not knowingly use false information to:
(a)Challenge an individual’s right to vote;
(b)Induce or attempt to induce an individual to refrain from voting or registering to vote; or
(c)Induce or attempt to induce an individual to refrain from acting as a legally authorized election official or poll watcher.
(4)A person may not knowingly destroy, mutilate, or deface a voter registration form or election ballot or obstruct or delay the delivery of a voter registration form or election ballot.
(5)A person who violates subsection (2), subsection (3), or subsection
(4)commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 , s. 775.083 , or s. 775.084 .