Code · Florida · Title IX — Electors and Elections · Chapter 103
103.022 Write-in candidates for President and Vice President.
(1)Persons seeking to qualify for election as write-in candidates for President and Vice President of the United States may have a blank space provided on the general election ballot for their names to be written in by filing an oath with the Department of State at any time after the 57th day, but before noon of the 49th day, before the date of the primary election in the year in which a presidential election is held.
(2)The Department of State shall prescribe the form to be used in administering the oath.
(3)The write-in candidates shall file with the department a certificate naming the required number of persons to serve as electors. The write-in candidates shall submit the Florida voter registration number and contact information for each presidential elector. Each presidential elector must be a qualified registered voter of this state. Such write-in candidates are not entitled to have their names on the ballot.