Code · Florida · Title IX — Electors and Elections · Chapter 102
102.168 Contest of election.
(1)Except as provided in s. 102.171 , the certification of election or nomination of any person to office, or of the adoption of a constitutional amendment or the result on any question submitted by referendum, may be contested in the circuit court by any unsuccessful candidate for such office or nomination thereto or by any voter qualified to vote in the election related to such candidacy or constitutional amendment, or by any taxpayer, respectively.
(2)Such contestant shall file a complaint, together with the fees prescribed in chapter 28, with the clerk of the circuit court within 10 days after midnight of the date the last board responsible for certifying the results officially certifies the results of the election being contested.
(3)The complaint must set forth the grounds on which the contestant intends to establish his or her right to such office; or set aside the result of the election on a referendum or constitutional amendment. The grounds for contesting an election or a constitutional amendment under this section are:
(a)Misconduct, fraud, or corruption on the part of any election official or any member of the canvassing board sufficient to change or place in doubt the result of the election.
(b)Ineligibility of the successful candidate for the nomination or office in dispute or of the proposed constitutional amendment for placement on the ballot.
(c)Receipt of a number of illegal votes or rejection of a number of legal votes sufficient to change or place in doubt the result of the election.
(d)Proof that any voter, election official, or canvassing board member was given or offered a bribe or reward in money, property, or any other thing of value for the purpose of procuring the successful candidate’s nomination or election or determining the result on any question by referendum or constitutional amendment.
(4)The canvassing board responsible for canvassing the election is an indispensable party defendant in county and local elections. The Elections Canvassing Commission is an indispensable party defendant in federal, state, and multicounty elections; in elections for constitutional amendments; and in elections for justice of the Supreme Court, judge of a district court of appeal, and judge of a circuit court. The successful candidate is an indispensable party to any action brought to contest the election or nomination of a candidate. The sponsor of a constitutional amendment proposed by initiative petition, identified pursuant to s. 100.371 , is an indispensable party to any action brought to contest such election.
(5)A statement of the grounds of contest may not be rejected, nor the proceedings dismissed, by the court for any want of form if the grounds of contest provided in the statement are sufficient to clearly inform the defendant of the particular proceeding or cause for which the nomination or election is contested.
(6)A copy of the complaint shall be served upon the defendant and any other person named therein in the same manner as in other civil cases under the laws of this state. Within 10 days after the complaint has been served, the defendant must file an answer admitting or denying the allegations on which the contestant relies or stating that the defendant has no knowledge or information concerning the allegations, which shall be deemed a denial of the allegations, and must state any other defenses, in law or fact, on which the defendant relies. If an answer is not filed within the time prescribed, the defendant may not be granted a hearing in court to assert any claim or objection that is required by this subsection to be stated in an answer.
(7)Any candidate, qualified elector, or taxpayer presenting such a contest to a circuit judge is entitled to an immediate hearing. However, the court in its discretion may limit the time to be consumed in taking testimony, with a view therein to the circumstances of the matter and to the proximity of any succeeding election.
(8)In any contest that requires a review of the canvassing board’s decision on the legality of a provisional or vote-by-mail ballot pursuant to s. 101.048 or s. 101.68 based upon a comparison of the signature of the elector in the registration records with the signature on the provisional or vote-by-mail voter’s certificate or the provisional or vote-by-mail cure affidavit, the circuit court may not review or consider any evidence other than the signature of the elector in the registration records, the signature on the respective voter’s certificate or cure affidavit, and any supporting identification that the elector submitted with the cure affidavit. The court’s review of such issue shall be to determine only if the canvassing board abused its discretion in making its decision.