Code · Florida · Title IV — Executive Branch · Chapter 16
16.061 Initiative petitions.
(1)The Attorney General shall, within 30 days after receipt of a proposed revision or amendment to the State Constitution by initiative petition from the Secretary of State, petition the Supreme Court, requesting an advisory opinion regarding the compliance of the text of the proposed amendment or revision with s. 3, Art. XI of the State Constitution, whether the proposed amendment is facially invalid under the United States Constitution, the compliance of the proposed ballot title and substance with s. 101.161 , and the compliance of the financial impact statement with s. 100.371 (16). The petition may enumerate any specific factual issues that the Attorney General believes would require a judicial determination.
(2)A copy of the petition shall be provided to the Secretary of State and the sponsor of the initiative petition.
(3)Any financial impact statement that the Supreme Court finds not to be in accordance with s. 100.371
(16)must be remanded solely to the Financial Impact Estimating Conference for redrafting.
(4)If the Attorney General is notified by the Secretary of State pursuant to s. 15.21
(2)that an initiative petition no longer qualifies for ballot placement for the ensuing general election, the Attorney General must withdraw his or her request for an advisory opinion if the Supreme Court has not yet fulfilled that request. If the Secretary of State subsequently resubmits the initiative petition if the criteria in s. 15.21
(1)are again satisfied and the court has not issued its advisory opinion, the Attorney General must file a new petition seeking such advisory opinion.