Code · Delaware · Title 9 — Counties · Chapter 69. Zoning · Subchapter I. General Provisions
§ 6919. Violations of regulations; enforcement; remedies and penalties.
(a)No person shall erect, construct, reconstruct, alter, maintain or use any building or structure or use any land in violation of any regulation in, or of any provision of, any zoning regulation, or any change thereof, enacted or adopted by the county government under the authority of this subchapter.
(b)Whoever violates any such regulation, provision or change of this subchapter, shall be fined not more than $100 or imprisoned not more than 10 days, or both.
(c)Each and every day during which such illegal erection, construction, alteration, maintenance or use continues shall be deemed a separate offense.
(d)In case any building or structure is or is proposed to be erected, constructed, reconstructed, altered, maintained or used, or any land is or is proposed to be used in violation of this subchapter or of any regulation or provision of any regulation or change thereof, enacted or adopted by the county government under the authority granted by this subchapter, the county government, the attorney thereof, or any owner of real estate within the county in which such building, structure or land is situated, may, in addition to other remedies provided by law, institute injunction, mandamus, abatement or any other appropriate action or actions, proceeding or proceedings to prevent, enjoin, abate or remove such unlawful erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, maintenance or use.