Code · Delaware · Title 7 — Conservation · Chapter 79. Environmental Permit Application Background Statement · Subchapter I. Environmental Permit Application Background Statement
§ 7906. Penalties for chronic violators.
In addition to other applicable enforcement provisions contained in relevant sections of chapters covered by § 7901(b) of this title, the Secretary is authorized to impose an administrative penalty of up to $40,000 per day for each violation against any regulated party that is determined to be a chronic violator in accordance with the provisions of § 7904(a) of this title, provided that simultaneous violations of more than 1 pollutant or air contaminant parameter or of any other limitation or standard may be treated as separately punishable violations within each day, and multiple, intermittent violations of a single pollutant or air contaminant parameter or any other limitation or standard may be treated as separately punishable violations within each day.
Any administrative penalties collected by the Department under this section are hereby appropriated pursuant and subject to the procedures and requirement of § 6005(d) of this title.