Code · Delaware · Title 7 — Conservation · Chapter 70. Coastal Zone Act
§ 7005. Administration of this chapter.
(a)The Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control shall administer this chapter. All requests for conversion permits under § 7014 of this title for a heavy industry use site seeking an alternative or additional heavy industry use or for a bulk product transfer facility, and all requests for permits for manufacturing land uses and for the expansion or extension of nonconforming uses under § 7004 of this title in the coastal zone shall be directed to the Secretary of the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control. Such requests must be in writing and must include:
(1)a. Evidence of approval by the appropriate county or municipal zoning authorities;
b. A detailed description of the proposed construction and operation of the use; and
c. An environmental impact statement.
(2)The Secretary of the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control shall hold a public hearing and may request further information of the applicant. The Secretary of the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control shall first determine whether the proposed use is, according to this chapter and regulations issued pursuant thereto:
a. A heavy industry use or bulk product transfer facility prohibited under § 7003 of this title;
b. A use allowable only by permit under § 7004 of this title;
c. A use requiring no action under this chapter; or
d. A heavy industry use or bulk product transfer facility allowable by conversion permit under § 7014 of this title.
The Secretary of the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control shall then, if he or she determines that § 7004 or § 7014 of this title applies, reply to the request for a permit within 90 days of receipt of an administratively complete permit, either granting the request, denying same, or granting the request but requiring modifications; the Secretary shall state the reasons for his or her decision.
(b)The Secretary of the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control may issue regulations including, but not limited to, regulations governing disposition of permit requests, and setting forth procedures for hearings before himself or herself and the Board. Provided, that all such regulations shall be subject to approval by the Board.
(c)The Secretary of the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control shall develop and propose a comprehensive plan and guidelines for the State Coastal Zone Industrial Control Board concerning types of manufacturing uses deemed acceptable in the coastal zone and regulations for the further elaboration of the definition of “heavy industry” and for further elaboration of conversion permits under § 7014 of this title in a manner consistent with the purposes and provisions of this chapter. Such plan and guidelines shall become binding regulations upon adoption by the Board after public hearing. The Board may alter said regulations at any time after a public hearing. Provided, that any such regulations shall be consistent with §§ 7003, 7004, and 7014 of this title.
(d)The Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control and all agencies of state government shall assist the State Coastal Zone Industrial Control Board in developing policies and procedures, and shall provide the Board with such information as it shall require.
(e)The Secretary shall annually prepare a schedule of fees for permits issued pursuant to this section and submit the same as part of the Department's annual operating budget proposal.