Code · Delaware · Title 7 — Conservation · Chapter 64. Delaware Solid Waste Authority · Subchapter I. General Provisions
§ 6422. Powers respecting garbage and solid wastes disposal limited after creation of Authority; use of services.
(a)The Authority by regulation may provide that no municipality shall have power to engage in, grant any license or permit for or enter into any contract for the collection or treatment and disposal of garbage, refuse and solid wastes; and no such municipality or any person, firm, corporation or association shall engage in any activities within such municipality which would be competitive with the purposes of the Authority as provided in this chapter; provided, however, that the prohibitions aforesaid shall not be applicable to that activity in which the Authority shall determine not to engage.
(b)It is hereby determined and declared that it is necessary for the health and welfare of the inhabitants of the State that the facilities and services of the Authority shall be used by the owners or occupants of all lands, buildings and premises within the State, and the Authority may by regulation require the owners or occupants of all lands, buildings and premises therein to use the services and facilities of the Authority under such rules and regulations as the Authority shall fix and establish. This section shall not be construed, however, to affect or impair any contract entered into prior to July 12, 1977.