Code · Delaware · Title 6 — Commerce and Trade · Chapter 9
§ 9-706. When initial financing statement suffices to continue effectiveness of financing statement.
(a)Initial financing statement in lieu of continuation statement. — The filing of an initial financing statement in the office specified in Section 9-501 continues the effectiveness of a financing statement filed before this Act takes effect if:
(1)the filing of an initial financing statement in that office would be effective to perfect a security interest under this Act;
(2)the pre-effective-date financing statement was filed in an office in another State or another office in this State; and
(3)the initial financing statement satisfies subsection (c).
(b)Period of continued effectiveness. — The filing of an initial financing statement under subsection
(a)continues the effectiveness of the pre-effective-date financing statement:
(1)if the initial financing statement is filed before this Act takes effect, for the period provided in former Section 9-403 with respect to a financing statement; and
(2)if the initial financing statement is filed after this Act takes effect, for the period provided in Section 9-515 with respect to an initial financing statement.
(c)Requirements for initial financing statement under subsection (a). — To be effective for purposes of subsection (a), an initial financing statement must:
(1)satisfy the requirements of Part 5 for an initial financing statement;
(2)identify the pre-effective-date financing statement by indicating the office in which the pre-effective-date financing statement was filed and providing the dates of filing and file numbers, if any, of the initial pre-effective-date financing statement and of the most recent continuation statement filed with respect to that financing statement; provided, that if the law of the jurisdiction governing perfection prior to the effective date of this act [June 28, 2005] required the filing of the pre-effective-date financing statement in both a central filing office and a local filing office, then an identification of the filing in the central filing office suffices for purposes of this subsection (c)(2) of this section; and
(3)indicate that the pre-effective-date financing statement remains effective.