§ 9-309. Security interest perfected upon attachment.
The following security interests are perfected when they attach:
(1)a purchase-money security interest in consumer goods, except as otherwise provided in Section 9-311(b) with respect to consumer goods that are subject to a statute or treaty described in Section 9-311(a);
(2)an assignment of accounts or payment intangibles which does not by itself or in conjunction with other assignments to the same assignee transfer a significant part of the assignor’s outstanding accounts or payment intangibles;
(3)a sale of a payment intangible;
(4)a sale of a promissory note;
(5)a security interest created by the assignment of a health-care-insurance receivable to the provider of the health-care goods or services;
(6)a security interest arising under Section 2-401, 2-505, 2-711(3), or 2A-508(5), until the debtor obtains possession of the collateral;
(7)a security interest of a collecting bank arising under Section 4-210;
(8)a security interest of an issuer or nominated person arising under Section 5-118;
(9)a security interest arising in the delivery of a financial asset under Section 9-206(c);
(10)a security interest in investment property created by a broker or securities intermediary;
(11)a security interest in a commodity contract or a commodity account created by a commodity intermediary;
(12)an assignment for the benefit of all creditors of the transferor and subsequent transfers by the assignee thereunder; and
(13)a security interest created by an assignment of a beneficial interest in a decedent’s estate.