Code · Delaware · Title 6 — Commerce and Trade · Chapter 73. Securities Act · Subchapter VII. Miscellaneous Provisions
§ 73-702. Service of process.
Every applicant for registration under this chapter, every person making a notice filing pursuant to this chapter, and every issuer which proposes to offer a security in this State through any person acting on an agency basis in the common-law sense shall file with the Director, in such form as the Director by rule prescribes, an irrevocable consent appointing the Director or the Director’s successor in office to be the person’s attorney to receive service of any lawful process in any noncriminal suit, action or proceeding against the person or the person’s successor executor or administrator which arises under this chapter or any rule or order hereunder after the consent has been filed, with the same force and validity as if served personally on the person filing the consent.
A person who has filed such a consent in connection with a previous registration or notice filing need not file another. Service may be made by leaving a copy of the process in the office of the Director, but it is not effective unless the plaintiff, who may be the Director in a suit, action or proceeding instituted by the Director, forthwith sends notice of the service and a copy of the process by registered mail to the defendant or respondent at the defendant’s or respondent’s last address on file with the Director, and the plaintiff’s affidavit of compliance with this section is filed in the case on or before the return day of the process, if any, or within such further time as the Court allows.
When any person, including any nonresident of this State, engages in conduct prohibited or made actionable by this chapter or any rule or order hereunder, and the person has not filed a consent to service of process under this section and personal jurisdiction over the person cannot otherwise be obtained in this State, that conduct shall be considered equivalent to the person’s appointment of the Director or the Director’s successor in office to be the person’s attorney to receive service of any lawful process in any noncriminal suit, action or proceeding against the person or the person’s successor, executor or administrator which grows out of that conduct and which is brought under this chapter or any rule or order hereunder, with the same force and validity as if served on the person personally.
Service may be made in the same manner as stated above.