Code · Delaware · Title 6 — Commerce and Trade · Chapter 73. Securities Act · Subchapter I. Introductory Provisions
§ 73-101. Short title; purpose.
(a)This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the “Delaware Securities Act.”
(b)The purpose of the Delaware Securities Act is to prevent the public from being victimized by unscrupulous or overreaching broker-dealers, agents, investment advisers or investment adviser representatives in the context of effecting transactions in securities or giving investment advice, as well as to remedy any harm caused by securities law violations. These prophylactic and remedial purposes shall be deemed of paramount importance in the interpretation of the provisions of this chapter and any rule or order hereunder, and particularly in any judicial review of sanctions or penalties imposed by the Investor Protection Director and of motions or requests by persons affected to stay such sanctions or penalties.