Code · Delaware · Title 6 — Commerce and Trade · Chapter 46. Fair Housing Act
§ 4619. Prohibition of intimidation, violations and penalties.
Whoever, whether or not acting under color of law, by force or threat of force wilfully injures, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with:
(1)Any person because of race, color, national origin, religion, creed, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, marital status, familial status, source of income, age, disability, or housing status and because that person is or has been selling, purchasing, renting, financing, occupying or contracting or negotiating for the sale, purchase, rental, financing or occupation of any dwelling, or applying for participating in any service, organization or facility relating to the business of selling or renting dwellings; or
(2)Any person because that person is or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or any other person or any class of persons from:
a. Participating, without discrimination on account of race, color, national origin, religion, creed, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, marital status, familial status, source of income, age, disability, or housing status in any of the activities, services, organizations or facilities described in paragraph
(1)of this section; or
b. Affording another person or class of persons opportunity or protection so to participate; or
(3)Because any citizen is or has been, or in order to discourage such citizen or any other citizen from lawfully aiding or encouraging other persons to participate, without discrimination on account of race, color, national origin, religion, creed, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, marital status, familial status, source of income, age, disability, or housing status in any of the activities, services, organizations or facilities described in paragraph
(1)of this section, or participating lawfully in speech or peaceful assembly opposing any denial of the opportunity to so participate, that citizen shall be fined for each such act not more than $2,500, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both, and if bodily injury results shall be fined for each such act not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both; and, if death results, for each such act shall be subject to imprisonment for any term of years or for life.