Code · Delaware · Title 6 — Commerce and Trade · Chapter 45. Equal Accommodations
§ 4510. Compelling attendance of witnesses and production of documents, oaths, subpoenas.
(a)The Commission may issue subpoenas and order discovery in aid of investigations and hearings under this chapter. Such subpoenas shall be signed by the chairperson or panel chair and may be served by any sheriff, deputy sheriff, constable or any member of the Commission or employee of the Division and return thereof shall be made to the Commission. Such subpoenas and discovery may be ordered to the same extent and subject to the same limitations as would apply if the subpoenas or discovery were ordered or served in aid of a civil action in the Superior Court. Provided, however, that such subpoenas and discovery in aid of investigations are first to be reviewed by the Attorney General to determine whether there is reason to believe that there has been a violation of this chapter.
(b)At any public hearing, any member of the Commission may administer oaths to all witnesses who may be called before the Commission.
(c)Witnesses summoned by a subpoena under this chapter shall be entitled to the same witness and mileage fees as witnesses in proceedings in Superior Court.
(d)Where any person fails or neglects to attend and testify or answer any lawful inquiry or to produce records, documents or other evidence, if it is in such person’s power to do so, in obedience to the subpoena or other lawful order under subsection
(a)of this section, the Attorney General, on behalf of the Commission, shall petition the Superior Court in the county where such person resides or conducts business for an order requiring such person to appear before the Commission to produce evidence if so ordered or to give testimony pertaining to the matter under investigation or in question. Any failure to obey such order may be punished by the Court as being in contempt of court.
(e)Criminal penalties. —
(1)Any person who wilfully fails or neglects to attend and testify or to answer any lawful inquiry or to produce records, documents or other evidence, if it is in such person’s power to do so, in obedience to the subpoena or other lawful order under subsection
(a)of this section, shall, in each instance be fined not more than $2,500 or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.
(2)Any person who, with intent thereby to mislead another person in any proceeding under this chapter:
a. Makes or causes to be made any false entry or statement of fact in any report, account, record or other document produced pursuant to subpoena or other lawful order under subsection
(a)of this section;
b. Wilfully neglects or fails to make or cause to be made full, true and correct entries in such reports, accounts, records or other documents; or
c. Wilfully mutilates, alters or by any other means falsifies any documentary evidence; shall in each instance be fined not more than $2,500 or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.