§ 2732. Deceptive practices in consumer contracts.
In a contract for the sale or lease of merchandise to a consumer, a person engages in a deceptive practice when that person knowingly or recklessly does any of the following:
(1)Distorts or obscures the terms, conditions or meaning of the contract or creates a likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding by the use of unintelligible words, phrases, or sentences.
(2)Omits information required by law to be disclosed in contracts with a consumer.
(3)Fails to comply with § 2734 or § 2735 of this title.
(4)With respect to a contract that automatically renews and without regard to the duration of such renewal period, fails to provide a cost-effective, timely, and easy to use mechanism for cancellation. A consumer who enters into a contract online shall be permitted to cancel the contract online.