§ 2405A. Application for license — Form, fee, and accompanying documents.
(a)An application for license as a provider must be in a form prescribed by the Attorney General.
(b)An application for a license as a provider must be accompanied by:
(1)A nonrefundable fee of $2,000, which shall be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of the State Consumer Protection Fund created under § 2527 of this title;
(2)The bond required by § 2413A of this title;
(3)Identification of all trust accounts required by § 2422A of this title, an irrevocable consent authorizing the Attorney General to review and examine the trust accounts, and the overdraft notification agreement required by § 2422A of this title;
(4)Evidence of insurance in the amount of $250,000:
(A)Against the risks of dishonesty, fraud, theft, and other misconduct on the part of the applicant or a director, employee, or agent of the applicant;
(B)Issued by an insurance company authorized to do business in this State and rated at least A by a nationally recognized rating organization;
(C)With no greater than a $5,000 deductible; and
(D)Naming the Attorney General as an additional interested party to receive notice upon cancellation of the policy.
(E)[Repealed.]