Code · Delaware · Title 5 — Banking · Chapter 22. Licensed Lenders · Subchapter I. Licensing
§ 2201. Definitions.
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)“Person” means an individual, corporation, partnership or any other business entity or group or combination of individuals however organized.
(2)“Licensee,” “licensed lender,” “person licensed” or “lender” means any person duly licensed or regulated by the Commissioner pursuant to this chapter and, in addition, means any person or class of persons exempt from any or all of the provisions of this chapter in accordance with § 2202(b) of this title, to the extent and for such purposes as determined by the Commissioner in order to effectuate the purposes of this chapter.
(3)“Commissioner” means the State Bank Commissioner.
(4)“Payment period” means the period of time scheduled by the terms of a loan to elapse between the days upon which installment payment are required to be made on such loan.