Code · Delaware · Title 31 — Welfare · Chapter 5. State Public Assistance Code
§ 504. Assignment and collection of support payments; powers and duties of Family Court.
(a)Any law of the State to the contrary notwithstanding, the application and/or receipt of public assistance under § 503(d) of this title shall act as an automatic and immediate assignment of all rights of support for the applicant and/or recipient and any dependent child. Such assignment shall have the full force and effect of law to the State and shall be collectible by the Division of Child Support Services. All money collected pursuant to such assignment shall be deposited directly to the credit of the Division of Child Support Services Account for distribution in accordance with § 457 of the Social Services Amendments of 1974 (42 U.S.C. § 657).
(b)Whenever it appears to the Family Court or the Department of Health and Social Services that a child support obligor of any dependent child or children cannot comply with a support order, the Court or the Department may act to improve the earning capacities of a child support obligor by cooperating with the appropriate state agencies to provide the necessary training, job upgrading, or both.