Code · Delaware · Title 30 — State Taxes · Chapter 5. Procedure, Administration and Enforcement · Subchapter IV. Enforcement
§ 563. General powers of Director of Revenue.
(a)Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the administration and enforcement of this title and Title 4 shall be performed by or under supervision of the Director of Revenue, who is authorized to make such rules and regulations and to require such facts and information to be reported as the Director may deem necessary to enforce this title and Title 4. Such authority shall include, without limitation, the authority to require the rounding, according to conventional rules, of cents to whole dollars with regard to any line or set of lines on any return issued under this title or Title 4.
(b)The Director may prescribe the form and contents of any return or other document required to be filed under this title or Title 4. In addition to the general power of the Director under this subsection
(b)to prescribe the form and contents of any return or other document required to be filed under this title of the Delaware Code, the Director of Revenue shall have the authority to prescribe the form and contents of any return or other document deemed necessary to enforce or monitor the effect of amendments made by 78 Del. Laws, c. 1, including, without limitation, information returns or other reports to be made by persons engaging in transactions, the gross receipts from which are excluded from gross receipts subject to tax under Chapter 29 of this title.
(c)The Director, for the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return, or for the purpose of making an estimate of tax payable by any person, shall have power to examine, or to cause to have examined by any agent or representative designated by the Director for that purpose, any books, papers, records or memoranda bearing upon the matters required to be included in the return and may require the attendance of the person rendering the return or any officer or employee of such person, or the attendance of any other person having knowledge in the premises, and may take testimony and require proof material for the Director’s information with power to administer oaths to such person or persons.
(d)The Director of the Division of Revenue shall enforce the administration of taxes provided for in Chapters 100 and 101 of Title 3.
(e)The Director may mail, on behalf of the Delaware Diabetes Education Fund upon the written request of the Delaware Chapter of the American Diabetes Association, communications to taxpayers who have donated to the Fund. The Director shall charge the Fund for the full cost of any such mailing. Such mailed communications shall make clear that said mailing does not constitute solicitation on behalf of the State and shall be done in a manner designed to protect the address and names of taxpayers.