Code · Delaware · Title 3 — Agriculture · Chapter 11. Plant Pests
§ 1102. Regulations and fees.
(a)The Department of Agriculture may adopt reasonable regulations to implement and carry out the purposes of this chapter to eradicate, repress and prevent the spread of plant pests
(i)within the State,
(ii)from within the State to points outside the State, and
(iii)from outside the State to points within the State. The Department of Agriculture shall adopt regulations for eradicating such plant pests as it may deem capable of being economically eradicated, for repressing such as cannot be economically eradicated, and for preventing their spread within the State. Reasonable regulations for preventing the introduction of dangerously injurious plant pests from outside the State may also be adopted.
(b)The Secretary of the Delaware Department of Agriculture may set a fee up to the amount of $200 for each U.S. Department of Agriculture phytosanitary certificate.