Code · Delaware · Title 29 — State Government · Chapter 69. State Procurement · Subchapter VI. Professional Services
§ 6985. Sole source procurement.
(a)A contract may be awarded for professional service without competition if the agency head, prior to the procurement, determines in writing that there is only 1 source for the required professional service. Sole source procurement shall not be used unless there is sufficient evidence that there is only 1 source for the required professional service and that no other type of professional service will satisfy the requirements of the agency. The agency shall examine cost or pricing data prior to an award under this section. Sole source procurement shall be avoided, except when no reasonable alternative sources exist. A written determination by the agency on the basis for the sole source procurement shall be included in the contract file.
(b)An agency seeking a sole source procurement shall prepare written documentation citing the existence of a sole source condition. The document shall include the specific efforts made to determine the availability of any other source and an explanation of the procurement need. The agency may, for confirmation, submit this documentation to the Section for review and comment prior to the intended date of award.
(c)The agency shall negotiate with the single supplier, to the extent practicable, a contract advantageous to the agency. The agency shall enter into a formal contract stating the terms and conditions of the procurement.