Code · Delaware · Title 29 — State Government · Chapter 101. Administrative Procedures · Subchapter III. Case Decisions
§ 10122. Notice of proceedings.
Whenever an agency proposes to proceed for a case decision, it shall give 20 days’ prior notice to all parties as follows:
(1)The notice shall describe the subject matter of the proceedings;
(2)The notice shall inform the parties of the opportunity, if permitted by law, to elect to proceed by informal fact-finding and of the date by which such election must be made;
(3)The notice shall give the date, time and place the formal hearing will be held if informal fact-finding is not elected;
(4)The notice shall cite the law or regulation giving the agency authority to act;
(5)The notice shall inform the party of the right to present evidence, to be represented by counsel and to appear personally or by other representative; and
(6)The notice shall inform the parties of the agency’s obligation to reach its decision based upon the evidence received.