Code · Delaware · Title 21 — Motor Vehicles · Chapter 70. Fire Lanes
§ 7001. Stopping, standing or parking in fire lanes; penalty.
(a)No person shall stop, stand or park a vehicle in any place which has been designated and properly identified as a fire lane wherever a curb is marked yellow or a yellow line is placed at the edge of a roadway or shoulder and where official traffic control devices prohibit stopping, standing or parking or in an area designated for a fire hydrant, standpipe or sprinkler connection, except in compliance with the directions of a police officer or traffic control device.
(b)Any person authorized to enforce this chapter is hereby authorized to remove or cause to be removed, and stored at the owner’s expense, any unattended vehicle left standing wholly or partially within a fire lane or any unattended vehicle left standing in a location so as to cause an obstruction to the accessibility to a fire lane, fire hydrant or standpipe connection.
(c)The State Fire Marshal and the State Fire Marshal’s deputies shall be authorized to enforce this chapter. Any fire officer in charge of firefighters of a fire company responding to, operating at or returning from a fire, service call or other emergency shall be authorized to enforce this chapter.
(d)This chapter shall apply upon highways and elsewhere throughout the State.
(e)A uniform parking summons may be attached to an unattended vehicle found in violation of this section by any person authorized to enforce this section.
(f)Whoever violates this section shall be assessed a civil penalty not less than $50 or more than $100.
(g)Any violation of this section or any municipal or county ordinance, code or regulation regulating parking in fire lanes shall be subject to a civil penalty only. Such violation shall not be classified as a criminal offense, shall not qualify as a prior conviction for purposes of § 4218(c)(1)f. of Title 11, whether or not such violation occurred prior to July 10, 2006, and shall not be made a part of the operating record of the person upon whom such civil penalty is imposed.
(h)Justice of the Peace Courts shall have jurisdiction of offenses under this section.