Code · Delaware · Title 21 — Motor Vehicles · Chapter 7. Enforcement; Arrest, Bail and Appeal
§ 713. Classification of motor vehicle offenses.
Notwithstanding § 4203 of Title 11, any criminal offense in this title, unless otherwise declared with respect to particular offenses, or unless an offense described in § 709(e)(1)-(16) of this title, shall be a violation. The provisions of § 4207 of Title 11 notwithstanding, the court may impose a sentence in accordance with the sentence specified in the law defining the offense or a law in this title specifying a sentence for the offense, and, if no sentence is so specified, the court may impose a fine up to $575.
All second offenses, before being punishable as such, shall have been committed within 24 months after the commission of the first offense, unless otherwise specifically provided.