Code · Delaware · Title 21 — Motor Vehicles · Chapter 7. Enforcement; Arrest, Bail and Appeal
§ 708. Appeal.
(a)Any person convicted under this title, or under any municipal ordinance or other law, for a motor vehicle violation within the State before an alderman or mayor of any incorporated city or town, shall have the right of an appeal, unless otherwise stated in this title, to the Court of Common Pleas, upon giving bond in the sum of $500 to the State with surety satisfactory to the mayor or judge before whom such person was convicted, such appeal to be taken and bond given within 15 days from time of conviction. Such appeal shall operate as a stay or supersedeas of all proceedings in the court below in the same manner that a certiorari from the Superior Court operates. The taking of such appeal shall constitute a waiver by the appellant of the appellant’s right to a writ of certiorari in the Superior Court.
(b)Except as provided in subsection
(a)of this section, any person convicted under this title shall have the right of an appeal to the Court of Common Pleas only in those cases in which the sentence imposed was imprisonment, or a fine exceeding $100, upon giving bond with surety satisfactory to the alderman, justice of the peace or a judge before whom such person was convicted, such appeal to be taken and bond given with 15 days from the time of conviction. Such appeal shall operate as a stay or supersedeas of all proceedings in the court below in the same manner that a certiorari from the Superior Court operates. The taking of such appeal shall constitute a waiver by the appellant of the appellant’s right to a writ of certiorari in the Superior Court.