Code · Delaware · Title 21 — Motor Vehicles · Chapter 26. Uniform Commercial Driver License Act
§ 2615. Notification of traffic convictions.
(a)Whenever a person who holds a CDL from another state is convicted of a violation of this State or local law relating to motor vehicle traffic control (other than a parking violation), in any type of vehicle, the Division must notify the licensing entity in the State where the driver is licensed of this conviction within 30 days of the conviction, except beginning on September 30, 2008, the notification must be made within 10 days of the conviction.
(b)Whenever a person who does not hold a CDL or CLP but is licensed to drive by another State and is convicted of a violation of this State or local law relating to motor vehicle traffic control (other than a parking violation), in a CMV, the Division must notify the licensing entity in the State where the driver is licensed of this conviction within 30 days of the conviction, except beginning on September 30, 2008, the notification must be made within 10 days of the conviction.
(c)Whenever the Division receives notification of failure to appear, failure to pay, or failure to comply from a Delaware court or from any other state for a violation relating to motor vehicle traffic control (other than a parking violation) the failure to appear, failure to pay, or failure to comply will be posted to the driver’s record as a conviction under the following conditions:
(1)For any person operating a CMV while either holding a CDL/CLP or being required to hold a CDL/CLP; or
(2)For any CDL/CLP holder operating any type of vehicle.
(d)Whenever an unlicensed driver from this State is convicted of any violation as provided in § 2612 of this title, the Division will establish a driving record in the person’s name and, if appropriate, withdraw the person’s driving privileges by license suspension, revocation, disqualification, cancellation or denial when authorized by statute or Division policy. Those persons whose driving privileges are withdrawn under this section will be reinstated when they have completed the reinstatement procedures specified in statute or Division policy.