Code · Delaware · Title 18 — Insurance Code · Chapter 26. Workers’ Compensation Rating
§ 2609. Rate filings.
(a)Each authorized insurer shall file with the Commissioner all rates, supplementary rate information and any changes and amendments made by it for use in this State as required in § 2610 of this title. An insurer may establish rates and supplementary rate information based upon the factors in § 2604 of this title. An insurer may adopt by reference, with or without deviation, the prospective loss costs filed by the advisory organization or the rates and supplementary rate information filed by another insurer.
(b)An insurer may not make or issue a contract or policy of insurance under this chapter, except in accordance with the filings which are in effect for the insurer as provided in this chapter.
(c)In addition to other prohibitions in this chapter, no advisory organization shall file rates, supplementary rate information or supporting information on behalf of an insurer.
(d)A filing made pursuant to this section should provide for a reduction in premium based upon any savings realized by insurers as a result of workers’ compensation cost containment measures implemented pursuant to legislation adopted by the General Assembly.