Code · Delaware · Title 17 — Highways · Chapter 1. General Provisions · Subchapter V. Controlled-Access Highways
§ 175. Acquisition of property and property rights.
For the purpose of this subchapter, the Department may acquire private or public property and property rights for controlled-access facilities and service roads, including rights of access, air, view and light, by gift, devise, purchase or condemnation in the same manner as such units are now or may, after June 22, 1956, be authorized by law to acquire such property or property rights in connection with highways and streets within its jurisdiction. All property rights acquired under this subchapter shall be in fee simple.
In connection with the acquisition of property or property rights for any controlled-access facility or portion thereof or service road in connection therewith, the Department may, in its discretion, acquire an entire lot, block or tract of land, if, by so doing, the interest of the public will be best served, even though said entire lot, block or tract is not immediately needed for the right-of-way proper.