Code · Delaware · Title 16 — Health and Safety
§ 903B. Notification to Division; immunity from liability.
(a)The health-care provider who is involved in the delivery or care of an infant with prenatal substance exposure shall make a notification to the Division by contacting the Division report line as identified in § 905 of this title.
(b)When 2 or more persons who are required to make a notification have joint knowledge of an infant with prenatal substance exposure, the telephone notification may be made by 1 person with joint knowledge who was selected by mutual agreement of those persons involved. The notification must include all persons with joint knowledge of an infant with prenatal substance exposure at the time the notification is made. Any person who has knowledge that the individual who was originally designated to make the notification has failed to do so, shall immediately make a notification.
(c)A notification made under this section is not to be construed to constitute a report of child abuse or neglect under § 903 of this title, unless risk factors are present that would jeopardize the safety and well-being of the infant.
(d)The immunity provisions under § 908 of this title will also apply to this chapter.